The Winter Tag featuring Geraldine Talks.

Hello there and welcome back to the Christmas content, I have a few amazing collabs in the works and this is my first one for you! This is the winter tag featuring Geraldine, she is a lovely girl I’ve met through the power of twitter and is one of my loudest #bloggingcheerleaders, so there was nobody better to do this post with than here.

*This tag was inspired by House of Blog*

Question 1.

What are your favourite things about winter?

G: I love the winter comfort foods and watching the white fluffy snow fall on the ground (only when I don’t have to work!)

Me: I find winter a hard time of year but I love the fact that people come home for Christmas and want to spend more time with the people they care about. Oh and I definitely agree with Geraldine about the comfort foods!!

Question 2.

What is your favourite winter outfit?

G: Oversized sweaters, a beanie hat, leggings or skinny jeans over comfy warm boots! Oh, and a cute warm scarf too 😉

Me: Bloody big jumpers because damn England is cold, probably wellies because damn England is wet and a big warm coat because damn England is cold and wet

Question 3.

What is your favourite winter food?

G: I actually don’t have a favorite and my family isn’t traditional when it comes to this so I’ll just pick something we eat sometimes during this occasion – dumplings and spring rolls! haha

Me: Roast Dinners, Soup and Stew!

Question 4.

What is your favourite winter drink?

G: Hot chocolate, hands down!!

Me: I’m not a hot drinks gal but I will drink a mulled beverage or two

Question 5.

What is your dream way to spend a winters day?

G: I’m tempted to say I’d just spend the whole day in bed, sipping on a hot cup of cocoa and watching movies buuuut I really do want to visit a Christmas market since I see everyone doing it LOL but there’s also a big ice castle in upstate New York that I heard was really cool, so I’d love to visit one day! It’s just a 4 hour drive or so, that’s all…

Me: Similar to Geraldine, a whole day in bed with my boyfriend relaxing and having a great time. Go for a nice breakfast somewhere and then go home to chill

Question 6.

How do you like to do your make up in the winter?

G: Well I don’t put on any sort of makeup usually but if I DID,it would just be my eyeliner, mascara, and maybe some lipstick! I’d love to get lipstick in a bright red and a dark plum color.

Me: I love a good full coverage base when it won’t melt off as well as sparkles everywhere!

Question 7.

What are you hoping Santa brings you?

G: My boyfriend HAHA. He can’t come and visit til next summer so it would be nice if I saw him much earlier than that! Besides that, maybe a new car. I fear my current one might break down in the middle of the highway when I need to go to work. ugh!

Me: The ability to pass my driving test as soon as possible and to be in a position to quit one of my jobs

Question 8.

What are the first three things that remind you of winter?

G: Snow, tinsel, and pine trees 😆

Me: Dark nights, fires and cinnamon

Question 9.

What is your favourite winter song?

G: It’s the most wonderful time of the year by Andy Williams!

Me: Most Christmas songs to be honest, I love the traditional ones you sing in church haha

Question 10.

What is your favourite winter memory?

G: I loved it when my family took a trip to NYC in chinatown and we got to eat brunch there! That, and sledding down my neighbor’s hill 🙂

Me: Going on our Boxing Day walk around the beautiful Lake District where I live

Question 11.

What is your favourite winter scent?

G: Vanilla or anything sugar cookie scented!!

Me: Chocolate Orange

Question 12.

Finish this sentence..”if I have one wish this Christmas it would be…”

G: for everyone to be able to spend time with their families and loved ones that day and for the continued resolve I have for my blog!! 💪

Me: To become a better person everyday and find resolutions for the issues I find that make me unhappy.

This has been such a fun and cute collab and I would like to take a second to thank Geraldine for taking part with me and for always being so supportive. Definitely go check her blog out if you don’t follow her already!

Thank you for reading today and I hope to see you around these parts again soon!

Alex x

4 Comments

  1. Ahh I loved your answers Alex, I hope you pass your driver’s test!! Is it soon? I also wish to be in the position to not have to look for this line of job.. it’s only unfortunate because I chose to study this field during college haha.. Would love to know if you figure out solutions for the things that make you unhappy! Me too, tbh.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you! I’ve not booked my test yet but girl I just can’t imagine myself being at stage where I’m ready to be able to do it. I hope I do, I might write a post about it if I find the answers x

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s